The 73rd annual Golden Globe awards took place in Los Angeles on Sunday night, with The Revenant winning the night’s most coveted prize for best dramatic film.

Film awards

Best motion picture – drama

Winner: The Revenant
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
Room
Spotlight

Best motion picture – comedy or musical

Winner: The Martian
The Big Short
Joy
Spy
Trainwreck

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – drama

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Will Smith, Concussion

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – drama

Winner: Brie Larson, Room
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – comedy or musical

Winner: Matt Damon, The Martian
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Al Pacino, Danny Collins
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – comedy or musical

Winner: Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Melissa McCarthy, Spy
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van
Lily Tomlin, Grandma

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture

Winner: Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture

Winner: Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Jane Fonda, Youth
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Best director – motion picture

Winner: Alejandro G Inarritu, The Revenant
Todd Haynes, Carol
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Max Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian

Best screenplay – motion picture

Winner: Steve Jobs
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Room
Spotlight

Best animated feature film

Winner: Inside Out
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best foreign language film

Winner: Son of Saul
The Brand New Testament
The Club
The Fencer
Mustang

Best original score – motion picture

Winner: The Hateful Eight
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Revenant
Steve Jobs

Best original song – motion picture

Winner: Writing’s On the Wall, Sam Smith – Spectre
Love Me Like You Do, Ellie Goulding – Fifty Shades of Grey
One Kind of Love, Brian Wilson – Love & Mercy
See You Again, Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth – Fast & Furious 7
Simple Song #3, Sumi Jo – Youth

Television awards

Best television series – drama

Winner: Mr Robot
Empire
Game of Thrones
Narcos
Outlander

Best television series – comedy or musical

Winner: Mozart in the Jungle
Casual
Orange is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep

Best mini-series or motion picture made for television

Winner: Wolf Hall
American Crime
American Horror Story: Hotel
Fargo
Flesh and Bone

Best performance by an actor in a television series – drama

Winner: Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Rami Malek, Mr Robot
Wagner Moura, Narcos
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best performance by an actress in a television series – drama

Winner: Taraji P Henson, Empire
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best performance by an actor in a television series – comedy or musical

Winner: Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Rob Lowe, The Grinder
Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best performance by an actress in a television series – comedy or musical

Winner: Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Best performance by an actor in a mini-series or motion picture made for television

Winner: Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero
Idris Elba, Luther
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall
Patrick Wilson, Fargo

Best performance by an actress in a mini-series or motion picture made for television

Winner: Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Sarah Hay, Flesh and Bone
Queen Latifah, Bessie

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television

Winner: Christian Slater, Mr Robot
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Tobias Menzies, Outlander

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television

Winner: Maura Tierney, The Affair
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Regina King, American Crime
Judith Light, Transparent

Share.

Comments are closed.